The ASX100 Companies List

As per the www.asx.com.au website, the S&P/ASX 100 Index is Australia’s premier large capitalisation equity index, it is comprised of 100 stocks selected by the S&P Australian Index Committee. The index provides a benchmark for large active managers whose emphasis is on having a portfolio with strong liquidity. It essentially covers large-cap and mid-cap stocks evaluated for liquidity and size.

SymbolCompany NameSectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,044,700,0000.27
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,218,300,0000.95
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,639,110,0000.24
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,796,430,0000.46
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials16,410,900,0001.1
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials14,563,200,0000.98
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,618,260,0000.24
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials78,264,000,0005.25
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities9,297,560,0000.62
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,363,400,0001.03
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,852,900,0000.73
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,418,240,0000.56
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,054,030,0000.41
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,302,780,0000.29
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials4,744,630,0000.32
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials90,601,800,0006.08
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials8,352,060,0000.56
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials8,722,150,0000.59
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials15,880,400,0001.07
BTTBT Investment MNGMNTFinancials3,183,080,0000.21
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,189,450,0000.55
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,276,550,0000.22
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials7,049,280,0000.47
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate2,668,900,0000.18
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,419,600,0000.97
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials2,938,470,0000.2
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,277,080,0000.42
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,451,800,0000.7
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials126,740,000,0008.5
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,398,570,0000.63
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,741,480,0000.59
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care70,329,800,0004.72
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,612,320,0000.18
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,051,040,0000.27
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate9,482,210,0000.64
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,562,370,0000.24
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials3,812,040,0000.26
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,872,670,0000.19
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,128,610,0000.34
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary5,759,750,0000.39
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials13,482,700,0000.9
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate15,180,400,0001.02
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate8,555,180,0000.57
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,938,410,0000.13
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,111,360,0000.28
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,366,330,0000.23
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,421,480,0000.3
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,839,070,0000.39
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,709,100,0001.19
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,579,190,0000.17
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,573,950,0000.24
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials10,097,700,0000.68
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials3,760,320,0000.25
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,965,140,0000.2
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,108,800,0000.68
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,107,830,0000.28
MQAMACQ Atlas Roads Group Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials3,871,380,0000.26
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials35,023,500,0002.35
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,200,870,0000.28
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,986,610,0000.54
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate7,978,370,0000.54
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials77,576,200,0005.2
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials15,011,300,0001.01
NSTNorthern StarMaterials3,787,920,0000.25
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,894,000,0000.73
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,716,060,0000.45
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy15,299,000,0001.03
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,982,060,0000.27
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,685,000,0000.18
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,168,040,0000.15
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials10,174,000,0000.68
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials13,092,900,0000.88
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,497,220,0000.23
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care12,593,700,0000.84
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,433,100,0000.7
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care17,661,400,0001.18
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials29,982,500,0002.01
STOSantos LimitedEnergy10,560,400,0000.71
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,392,100,0001.37
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,522,200,0000.44
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care9,673,920,0000.65
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials16,628,900,0001.12
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities4,020,010,0000.27
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,810,910,0000.66
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,288,900,0001.16
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials15,119,100,0001.01
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,836,950,0000.59
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services37,345,000,0002.5
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples8,351,920,0000.56
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,367,810,0000.29
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,086,490,0000.34
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials25,406,400,0001.7
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples12,116,700,0000.81
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,330,580,0000.63
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples47,122,400,0003.16
WFDWestfield Corp Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate17,705,300,0001.19
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials97,427,400,0006.53
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy27,373,100,0001.84
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples34,301,900,0002.3
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology4,629,740,0000.31